Museums & Art Spaces

AACA Museum
161 Museum Dr., Hershey
717-566-7100; aacamuseum.org

“Age of Aquarius,” featuring unique vehicles that were manufactured and marketed in America from about 1967 through the early mid-1970s, through April 26

“To Protect and Serve: Pennsylvania State Police Museum Exhibit, through May 6

Art Association of Harrisburg
21 N. Front St., Harrisburg
717-236-1432; artassocofhbg.com

“Figuratively Speaking” winter membership exhibit, an eclectic mix of AAH members’ takes on the human form, through Feb. 13

“Bootleg Meets R76,” a collaboration between artists Charles Feathers and Reina “R76” Wooden, Feb. 21 to March 26; reception, Feb. 21, 5-8 p.m.

“Hear Me,” featuring deaf artists from around Pennsylvania, co-curated by Arielle Mabsoute and Linda Price, Feb. 21 to March 26; reception, Feb. 21, 5-8 p.m.

BrainVessel Gallery
4707 Carlisle Pike, Mechanicsburg
717-350-2306; bvcargo.com

“Faunae,” an art show by Jon Carraher, through Feb. 14

“Unbridled Visions,” an art show by Stuart Leask, Feb. 21-22

Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

“On Thin Ice,” fifth annual exhibit featuring artists’ take on the theme, with artwork in a variety of media and style, through Feb. 1

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

Artist of the Month: Alana Ricords

Dickinson College
The Goodyear Gallery
595 W. Louther St., Carlisle
717-254-8044; dickinson.edu/coa

“A Decade of Art: Celebrating the Sylvia J. Smith ’73 Artist-in-Residence Program,” an exhibit of artwork by 11 artists who have been part of Dickinson’s artist-in-residence program, through Feb. 22.

“Arts Collective Juried Exhibition,” this exhibit highlights student works selected by a guest juror, Feb. 7-14; reception Feb. 7, 5-7 p.m.

Dickinson College
The Trout Gallery
240 W. High St., Carlisle
717-254-8159; troutgallery.org

“Manifestation and Adaptation: Variations in Buddhist Sculpture Across Asia,” an exhibit curated by Dickinson student Bizz Fretty working with faculty members, through Feb. 1

“Imaging the Divine: Religious Mythology and Art,” an exhibit of works from the museum’s permanent collection curated by Dickinson student Abbie Cottle, Feb. 7-April 4; Feb. 7, 5-7 p.m.

“Abstract Impressions: Postwar Japanese Prints from the DePauw University Permanent Art Collection,” through Feb. 15

“Framing Space—Depictions of Land, City and Sea,” an exhibit exploring the concept of represented and perceived space, Feb. 28-April 1; reception: Feb. 28, 5-7 p.m.

Gallery on the Square
Millersburg Area Art Association
226 Union St., Millersburg
Facebook: Gallery on the Square

“Winterfest at the Gallery,” art and fine craft display, through Feb. 29

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyareaartassociation.com

Backstage at the Allen Theatre Café, Feb. 1-March 31

Valentine Art Show at Hershey Gardens, Feb. 15-17

Historical Society of Dauphin County
John Harris-Simon Cameron Mansion
219 S. Front St., Harrisburg
717-233-3462; dauphincountyhistory.org

“100th Anniversary of the Treaty of Versailles,” Vance McCormick’s role as chair of the American delegation, through spring

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

“Night, Desert, Garden,” paintings by Matthew Doll, Feb. 7-March 13

Metropolis Collective
17 W. Main St., Mechanicsburg
717-458-8245; metropoliscollective.com

“A Wintry Mix 5,” group art show, through Feb. 20

The Millworks

340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

New works by Pamela Black, Averill Shepps, Susan Bailey, Judy Kelly, Tara Chickey and Marsha Souders, through Feb. 16

New works by Ann Benton Yeager, Christine Goldbeck, Julie Iaria, Kristen Fava, Mary Gelenser and Jovana Sarver, Feb. 11-March 15

National Civil War Museum
One Lincoln Circle, Harrisburg
717-260-1861; nationalcivilwarmuseum.org

“Boots and Saddles: Horses in the Civil War,” through June 7

Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art
176 Water Company Rd., Millersburg
717-692-3699; nedsmithcenter.org

“Nature’s Palette,” a group exhibit of Perry County Council of the Arts’ member artists’ work that interprets nature’s various hues and shades, through May 9; reception: Feb. 29, 1-4 p.m.

Pennsylvania National Fire Museum
1820 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-232-8915; pnfm.org

Exhibits dedicated to Pennsylvania firefighting history

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Perry Portraits” exhibit of historic figures in celebration of Perry County’s bicentennial, Feb. 7-March 20; reception: Feb. 7, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

“Nature’s Palette,” a group exhibition of Perry County Council of the Arts’ member artists’ work that interprets nature’s hues and shades, through May 9; reception: Feb. 29, 1-4 p.m., at Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art

Perry County Council of the Arts
PCCA Gallery, 1 S. Second St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

“Kenya in Focus,” travel photography by Irene VanBuskirk, Feb. 7-April 4; reception: Feb. 7, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Rose Lehrman Art Gallery
One HACC Dr., Harrisburg
717-231-ROSE; hacc.edu/RLAC

Paintings by Peter Van Dyck, Feb. 24-March 19; reception: March 19, 5:30 p.m.


The State Museum of Pennsylvania­­­­

300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

“Picturing a More Perfect Union—Violet Oakley’s Mural Studies for the Pennsylvania Senate Chamber, 1911-1919,” through April 26

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

“Many Visions, Many Versions—Art From Indigenous Communities in India,” works by contemporary artists from four major indigenous artistic traditions in India, Feb. 8-May 10

“Explore: Found Objects,” an investigation of how historic and contemporary artists utilize found objects in their work, through Feb. 15

“SHIFT,” featuring the work of contemporary painters Tiffany Calvert and Alex Kanevsky, through Feb. 16

“Flashpoints—Material/Intent/Fused,” four artists explore a wide range of materials and processes linked through craft and meaning, Feb. 21-April 26

Suzanne H. Arnold Art Gallery
Lebanon Valley College
101 College Ave., Annville
717-233-8668; lvc.edu/gallery

“Danny Lyon: Memories of the Southern Civil Rights Movement,” through March 22

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

Semi-realistic and abstract paintings by Caesar Westbrook, with subjects that tie into daily social and political issues, Feb. 7-28

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

Art gallery by Joanna Pendergast, through Feb. 20

Art gallery by Marina Randovic, Feb. 21-March 19

Read, Make, Learn

Boutique on Pomfret
16 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-347-7594; facebook.com/boutiqueonpomfret

Feb. 13: VIP Essential Oil Continuing Education, 5-6 p.m.

Carlisle Arts Learning Center
38 W. Pomfret St., Carlisle
717-249-6973; carlislearts.org

Feb. 3-March 2: Yoga & Art (ages 8-12), Mondays, 4-5:30 p.m.
Feb. 4-18: Crash Course—Lidded Vessels, Tuesdays, 6:30-8:30 p.m.
Feb. 5-26: Beginning Watercolor, Wednesdays, 1-3 p.m.
Feb. 5-26: Watercolor Landscapes, Wednesdays, 3:30-6 p.m.
Feb. 7: ICE FEST! Snowflakes & Glass Valentines, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 8: Winter Drawing Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Feb. 8: ICE FEST! Snowflakes & Glass Valentines, 12:30-2:30 p.m.
Feb. 8: Make Your Valentines POP! (ages 6-12), 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 11: Lecture—Warrior Artists, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 13-27: Knitting II—Working in the Round + Cables, Thursdays, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 15: Eucalyptus Magic, 9-11 a.m.
Feb. 19-March 11: Create Amazing Pictures with Your Phone Camera, Wednesdays, 6:30-8 p.m.
Feb. 20-March 26: Photoshop for Photographers Using Lightroom Classic, Thursdays, 6:30-8 p.m.
Feb. 21: Craft Beer & Clay, 7 p.m.
Feb. 22: Gallery Exploration—Don’t Be Blue, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 25-March 31: Fundamentals of Photography, Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

The Cornerstone Coffeehouse
2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

Feb. 7: Party in the French Quarter, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Feb. 14: Valentine’s Day Dinner, 6:30-9:30 p.m.
Feb. 28: Hearty Winter Soups, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

The Clarke Forum for Contemporary Issues
Dickinson College
360 W. Louther St., Carlisle (Anita Tuvin Schlechter Auditorium)
717-245-1875; clarke.dickinson.edu

Feb. 6: “How to be an Antiracist” with author and historian Ibram X. Kendi, 7 p.m.
Feb. 18: “An Anticipatory Memoir: Aging on the Diagonal” lecture by Dickinson President Emeritus Bill Durden, 7 p.m.
Feb. 19: “From Community Engagement to the Good Society,” a lecture by Randy Stoecker of the University of Wisconsin, 7 p.m.
Feb. 24: “Psychedelics: Science, Medicine and Politics,” a lecture about the politics of psychedelic research by Rick Doblin of the Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies.
Feb. 26: “Protests Around the World,” a panel discussion with Dickinson professors with expertise in the Middle East, 7 p.m.

East Shore Area Library
4501 Ethel St., Harrisburg
717-652-9380; dcls.org

Feb. 8: World Beats, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Feb. 11: Hari Jones—Hidden Histories Program, The American Civil War, A War for Freedom
Feb. 18: Job Seeker Resources, 1-2:30 p.m.
Feb. 21: Device Club, 1-2:30 p.m.
Feb. 25: Friends of East Shore Area Library Meeting, 9:30-11:15 a.m.

Elizabethtown Public Library
10 S. Market St., Elizabethtown
717-367-7467; etownpubliclibrary.org

Feb. 1, 15: Cards & Coffee, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25: Cards & Coffee, 9:15-10:30 a.m.
Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25: Crazy 8s Math Club, 4:30-5:30 p.m.
Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25: Evening Cards & Coffee, 6:30-8 p.m.
Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26: Baby Time, 9:15 a.m.
Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26: Toddler Time, 10:30 a.m.
Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27: Family Storytime, 10:30 a.m.
Feb. 7: Taste Event, 4:30-9 p.m.
Feb. 13, 27: Community Knitters, 6 p.m.
Feb. 15: Book Discussion Group, 9:15 a.m.
Feb. 15: Community Knitters, 11 a.m.
Feb. 25: Healthy Bites with Giant Food Stores, 10:30 a.m.

Fredricksen Library
100 N. 19th St., Camp Hill
717-761-3900; fredricksenlibrary.org

Feb. 3, 17: The Plot Twisters (ages 15-18), 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 4: Teen Homeschool Hangout, 10 a.m.
Feb. 7: Youth Chess Night, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 4: Curl up with the Classics—“A Farewell to Arms,” 10 a.m.
Feb. 5: Moving Forward Book Group w/ Hospice of Central PA, 1 p.m.
Feb. 6, 20: Blood Pressure Screenings w/ UPMC Pinnacle, 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Feb. 9: Lincoln’s Search for the Right General, 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 10: Twisted Stitchers Knitting Group, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 13, 27: Drop In Family Story Time—All About Feelings, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 14: Foreign Film Friday—Like Water for Chocolate, 2 and 7 p.m.
Feb. 16: Game Day for All, 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 20: READ to Dogs, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 21: Family Movie Night, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 24: Fredricksen Reads—“Where the Crawdads Sing,” 7 p.m.
Feb. 25: American Girl Book Club (ages 8-12), 5:30 p.m.

Harrisburg Career Professional Executives Networking Group
777 W. Harrisburg Pike, Middletown
717-575-4114; cpengroup.wildapricot.org

Feb. 18: Monthly meeting, 6-8 p.m.

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
hbgimprov.com

Feb. 2-March 8: 6-Week Elective—Improv to Sketch, Sundays, 12-3 p.m.

Hershey Area Art Association (HAAA)
hersheyart.org

Feb. 5-March 25: Realistic Oil Painting, Wednesdays, 12:30-3:30 p.m.


Hershey Public Library
701 Cocoa Ave., Hershey
717-533-6555; hersheylibrary.org

Feb. 1, 15: Chess Club, 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 1: Friend’s Winter Film Series: “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel,” 2 p.m.
Feb. 4: Teen Reader’s Café, 3 p.m.
Feb. 4, 5, 11, 12, 25, 26: 1, 2, Whee!, 10 a.m.
Feb. 4, 6, 11, 13, 18, 20, 25, 27: Penn State Hershey—Mothers & Babies Together,10 a.m.
Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25: Girls Who Code, 6 p.m.
Feb. 5: LEGO Club, 4 p.m.
Feb. 5: LEGO League, 6 p.m.
Feb. 5, 12, 26: Sensory 1, 2, Whee!, 11 a.m.
Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26: Tween Lounge, 3 p.m.
Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27: Teen Lounge, 4 p.m.
Feb. 7: “To All the Boys I’ve Loved Before” Valentine’s Watch Party, 3 p.m.
Feb. 7, 21: Play Day for Families, 10 a.m.
Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28: Dungeons and Dragons, 3 p.m.
Feb. 8: Friend’s Winter Film Series: “Bottle Shock,” 2 p.m.
Feb. 9: Franklin D. Roosevelt—An Arsenal of Democracy (Friends Adult Program), 2 p.m.
Feb. 15: Friend’s Winter Film Series—“Tortilla Soup,” 2 p.m.
Feb. 16: I, Nat Love (Friends Children’s Program), 2 p.m.
Feb. 22: Rm #2 Chess Cub, 1:30 p.m.
Feb. 22: HR: Friend’s Winter Film Series—”Tea with Mussolini,” 2 p.m.
Feb. 23: An Afternoon of Jazz Featuring Abe Ovadia (Friends Adult Program), 2 p.m.
Feb. 24: Books and Babies, 9:30 a.m. and 10:30 am.
Feb. 24: Blood Drive, 3 p.m.


Joseph T. Simpson Public Library

16 N. Walnut St, Mechanicsburg
717-766-0171; simpsonlibrary.org

Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24: English Conversation Group, 6:30-8 p.m.
Feb. 3, 17: Monday Morning Board Games, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 4: Tabletop Games, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 6: Learn to Knit/Crochet, 7-8 p.m.
Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27: Mah Jongg, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Feb. 10: iPad/iPhone Beginners, 1-3 p.m.
Feb. 11, 18: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 12: Mad About Mysteries, 7-8 p.m.
Feb. 17: Monday Night Book Club, 7-8 p.m.
Feb. 19: Sci Fi Book Club, 7-9 p.m.
Feb. 20: Thursday Morning Book Club, 10-11 a a.m.
Feb. 25: Tea & Stitches, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Feb. 26: Apple Users Group, 1-3 p.m.
Feb. 26: Yoga for Beginners, 7-8 p.m.

Kline Library
530 S. 29th St., Harrisburg
717-234-3934; dcls.org

Feb. 4: World Beats, 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 6: Dollar-Smart Deductions, 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Feb. 20: Dollar-Smart Deductions, 1-2 p.m.
Feb. 20: Friends of Kline Library Meeting, 6:30-8 p.m.
Feb. 26: Knit 1, Crochet Too!, 6-8 p.m.

The LBGT Center of Central PA
1306 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-920-9534; centralpalgbtcenter.org

Feb. 1, 8, 15, 22, 29: Passageways, 2-4 p.m.
Feb. 2, 9, 16, 23: Common Roads Young Adult, 4-6 p.m.
Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26: Common Roads Youth, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 16: Young Adult Group—Speed Friending, 4-6 p.m.

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

Feb. 24: Beginner Ballroom Dance Lessons, 5:30 p.m.
Feb. 24: Advanced Ballroom Dance Lessons, 6:30 p.m.

Madeline L. Olewine Memorial Library
2410 North 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-232-7286; dcls.org

Feb. 1: Harrisburg Genealogy Workshop, 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Feb. 3, 10, 24: Video Game Club, 4-5 p.m.
Feb. 18: Hari Jones—Hidden Histories Program—The American Civil War, A War for Freedom, 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 24: Cookbook Book Club—Red Ingredients, 6-7 p.m.

McCormick Riverfront Library
101 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-234-4976; dcls.org

Feb. 4: McCormick Riverfront Library
Feb. 5, 12, 19, 26: Mid-Day Getaway, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Feb. 21: Hack that Painting, 6-8 p.m.

Middletown Public Library
20 N. Catherine St, Middletown
717-944-6412; middletownpubliclib.org

Feb. 3, 10, 17, 24: STEM Club 5:30-7:30 p.m.
Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25: Storytime and Craft 10:30-11:30a.m.
Feb. 4, 11, 18, 25: Tales with T.A.I.L.S. 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 4, 18, 25: Family Yoga 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 6: Book Club 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 6, 13, 20, 27: LEGO Junior Maker Club 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 17: Mystery Book Club 6-7 p.m.

Midtown Scholar Bookstore-Café
1302 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-236-1680; midtownscholar.com

Feb. 1: An Evening with David W. Blight, 5-7 p.m.
Feb. 7, 14, 28: Nathaniel Gadsden’s Spoken Word Café, 7-9 p.m.
Feb. 8: An Evening with Marcia Chatelain Franchise, 5-7 p.m.
Feb. 15: An Evening with Donna Jackson Nakazawa, 5-7 p.m.
Feb. 21: An Evening with Dan Pfeiffer, 7-9 p.m.
Feb. 25: An Evening with Emma Copley Eisenberg, 7-9 p.m.

The Millworks
340 Verbeke St., Harrisburg
717-695-4888; millworksharrisburg.com

Feb. 1: Advanced Fluid Art, 12-2:30 p.m.
Feb. 1: First Saturday, 2-5 p.m.
Feb. 7: Acrylic Abstract Workshop, 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Feb. 12: Art & Brew Crawl, 6-9 p.m.
Feb. 27: Sip and Stitch, 6-9 p.m.

The Movement Center
2134 N. 2nd St., Harrisburg
717-238-0357; themovementcenter.net

Feb. 9: Free Community Yoga Class, 10 a.m.

New Cumberland Public Library
1 Benjamin Plaza, New Cumberland
717-774-7820; newcumberlandlibrary.org

Feb. 1: LEGO Madness, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Feb. 3, 17: Monday Great Books Discussion Group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Feb. 4: Tales for T.A.I.L.S., 6:30-7:30 p.m.
Feb. 6: Ruth’s Mystery Discussion Group, 10:15 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 7, 14, 21, 28: Children’s Music Class, 10:30-11 a.m.
Feb. 8: Valentine Craft—Crayon Heart Mobile, 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 8: Write-On Writer’s Workshop, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Feb. 11: Book Review Program—“Our Founding Fathers in Pennsylvania Cemetaries,” 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Feb. 12, 26: Wednesday Great Books Discussion group, 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Feb. 13: Holiday Storytime—Valentine’s Day, 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Feb. 13: Adult Craft—Origami Flower, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 15: Couponing for Extreme Savings, 11 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 15: Children’s Book Writers Critique Group, 2-4 p.m.
Feb. 18, 25: Book Babies Storytime, 11:15 a.m.
Feb. 24: 123 Library! Family Storytime, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 26: PennWriters Writing Group, 6-9 p.m.

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House, 67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

Feb. 1: Valentine’s Basket Workshop for Kids, 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 1: Drop-In Art, 1-4 p.m.

The State Library of Pennsylvania
400 North St., Harrisburg
717-783-5950, statelibrary.pa.gov

Feb. 6: Book Club Meeting, 1 p.m.
Feb. 20: Finding your African American Ancestors, 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania
300 North St., Harrisburg
717-787-4980; statemuseumpa.org

Feb. 7: StoryTime—“Max and the Tag-Along Moon,” 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Feb. 13: Curiosity Kids—Native American Clothing, 11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 16: “Picturing a More Perfect Union” Tour, 2 p.m.
Feb. 21: Learn at Lunch—Violet Oakley Senate Chamber Murals, 12:15-12:45 p.m.
Feb. 27: Nature Lab—Wild Cats of Pennsylvania, 11:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

Susquehanna Art Museum
1401 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-233-8668; sqart.org

Feb. 8, 15, 22, 29: Saturday Morning Art Club (ages 4-7), 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 8, 15, 22, 29: Young Artist Camp, 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Feb. 19: Life Drawing Class, 6-9 p.m.

Wildwood Park
100 Wildwood Way, Harrisburg
717-221-0292; wildwoodlake.org

Feb. 8: Kids Discover—Owls, 1:30-3 p.m.
Feb. 11: Winter Lecture Series Spotlight on PA State Species—Ruffed Grouse, 7-8:30 p.m.
Feb. 13-March 26: Fly-Tying Classes, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 15: Great Backyard Bird Count, 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Feb. 19: Preschool Storytime—Winter at Wildwood, 10-10:45 a.m.
Feb. 22: Full Cadettes—Night Owl, 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
Feb. 25: Winter Lecture Series Spotlight on PA State Species—Eastern Hellbender, 7-8:30 p.m.

William H. & Marion C. Alexander Family Library
200 W. Second St., Hummelstown
717-566-0949; dcls.org

Feb. 4: Novel Thoughts Book Club, 6:30-8 p.m.
Feb. 6: Teen Night—The Chocolate Wars, 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 12: 2nd Wednesday Cinema, 6-8 p.m.
Feb. 13: World Beats, 6-7 p.m.
Feb. 18: Novel Thoughts Too Book Club, 1-3 p.m.
Feb. 24: Protecting Family—Guardianship, Estate Planning, and You (for Seniors), 1:30-2:20 p.m.

Winters Heritage House Museum
41-47 E. High St., Elizabethtown
717-367-4672; elizabethtownhistory.org

Feb. 7: Story Hour, 9:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m., 1 p.m.

Yoga at Simply Well
28 S. Pitt St., Carlisle
717-968-0167; yogaatsimplywell.com

Feb. 2-23: Restore Your Core Level 1, Sundays, 2-3:30 p.m.
Feb. 5-26: Restore Your Core Level 1, Sundays, 2-3:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Amrit Yoga Nidra, 7-8:30 p.m.
Feb. 22: The Mindful Classroom—Tips and Strategies for Teachers, 12-1:30 p.m.

Live Music

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

Feb. 6: Refugee—The Ultimate Tom Petty Tribute Band
Feb. 7: Little River Band, Pure Prairie League
Feb. 8: Blue Oyster Cult
Feb. 15: The Spinners, Darlene Love
Feb. 21: 50s Dance Party with the music of Buddy Holly. The Big Bopper & Ritchie Valens
Feb. 22: Scotty McCreery
Feb. 28: Rick Nelson Remembered


Appalachian Brewing Co./Abbey Bar
50 N. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-221-1083; abcbrew.com

Feb. 1: The Big Takeover
Feb. 8: Jazz is Phish
Feb. 9: Missy Raines Quartet
Feb. 14: The Dirty Sweet
Feb. 20: Altan
Feb. 21: Fletcher’s Grove
Feb. 22: Starwood, Knitebitch, Big Gorgeous, Free Music Orchestra
Feb. 28-29: Millennium Music Conference

Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

Feb. 7: Jazz in the City
Feb. 15: York Symphony Orchestra—“Rhapsody in Blue”
Feb. 16: JJ Grey & Mofro
Feb. 21: Paris Washboard
Feb. 25: Million Dollar Quartet
Feb. 29: Plena Libre

Blair Music Center, Lutz Recital Hall
Lebanon Valley College
101 College Ave., Annville
717-233-8668; lvc.edu

Feb. 1: Honors Band
Feb. 5: John Protopapas
Feb. 8: Honors Choir Concert with Chamber Choir
Feb. 22: Chanticleer
Feb. 25: Common Hour Jazz
Feb. 27: Luke Lee

Boneshire Brew Works
7462 Derry St., Harrisburg
717-469-5007; boneshire.com

Feb. 13: The Rubber Hose Duo
Feb. 27: Zach King

Carley’s Ristorante and Piano Bar
204 Locust St., Harrisburg
717-909-9191; carleysristorante.com

Feb. 1, 5, 13, 22: Roy Lefevre
Feb. 4, 11, 14, 18, 27: Noel Gevers
Feb. 6, 20, 23: Anthony Haubert
Feb. 7: Andrea Britton and Noel Gevers
Feb. 8: Corinna Joy and Noel Gevers
Feb. 12, 25: Natalie Ness
Feb. 15, 21: Ted Ansel
Feb. 19: Christine Purcell
Feb. 26: Andrea Britton

Carlisle Theatre
44 West High St., Carlisle
717-258-0666; carlisletheatre.org

Feb. 15: Tusk, The Ultimate Fleetwood Mac Tribute

Chameleon Club
223 N. Water St., Lancaster
717-299-9684; chameleonclub.net

Feb. 1: Kix, Dirty Harry, Arms and Sleepers
Feb. 5: The Iron Maidens
Feb. 7: Tweed
Feb. 8: Huntingdons, TAUK
Feb. 14: Flux Capacitor
Feb. 15: Jimmie’s Chicken Shack
Feb. 16: The Blue Stones
Feb. 19: Steve Harris—British Lion
Feb. 20: Black Lips
Feb. 22: Summer Salt
Feb. 23: Lucero
Feb. 27: Grayscale
Feb. 28: We Were Promised, Jetpacks
Feb. 29: Parks & Wreck Fest 3

Club XL
801 S. 10th St., Harrisburg
717-409-8975; xlhbg.com

Feb. 1: All Time Low
Feb. 7: Misterwives
Feb. 8: Magical Mystery Doors
Feb. 21: Trampled by Turtles
Feb. 22: Appetite For Destruction w/ Maiden America & Shout At The Devil
Feb. 28: Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Feb. 29: Observe The 93rd, Tubey Frank, Single By Sunday, Glasgow, Scotland, The Great Enough, The Stonewall Vessels


The Cornerstone Coffeehouse

2133 Market St., Camp Hill
717-737-5026; thecornerstonecoffeehouse.com

Feb. 1: Dominick Cicco
Feb. 2: Jessica Rife
Feb. 7: Antonio Andrade
Feb. 8: Doug Morris
Feb. 9: Shelba Purtle
Feb. 14: Michael Arthur
Feb. 15: Shoot The Moon
Feb. 16: Allan Combs II
Feb. 21: Paul Zavinsky
Feb. 22: Hard Travelin’
Feb. 23: Chicken and Waffles

Dickinson College Music Department
240 W. High St., Carlisle (Rubendall Recital Hall)
717-245-1568; dickinson.edu/music

Feb. 7: Helen Kim and Sakiko Ohashi
Feb. 22: Jonathan Hays and Craig Ketter
Feb. 28: Dickinson College Artist-in-Residence

Harrisburg Symphony Orchestra
The Forum at 5th and Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-545-5527; harrisburgsymphony.org

Feb. 8-9: The Gershwins’ “Porgy and Bess”
Feb. 29-March 1: Lisa Vroman

Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com

Feb. 13: Lee Brice
Feb. 14: Hershey Symphony

Hollywood Casino
777 Hollywood Blvd., Grantville
717-469-2211; hollywoodpnrc.com

Feb. 1: Radio Neon
Feb. 7, 8: Sought Out City, Sapphire
Feb. 14: The Luv Gods
Feb. 15: Hooligan
Feb. 21: Cazhmiere
Feb. 22; Smooth Like Clyde
Feb. 28: Vinyl Groov
Feb. 29: The Josh Square Band

House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

Feb. 2: Queens Who Brunch
Feb. 8: Any Given Sin, Silvertung, Rise Among Rivals, Coal, Demyze, Dead Bird Pie
Feb. 11: King 180, Skinlab, Righteous Vendetta, Voice The Chaos, Ultraviolent
Feb. 13: September Mourning, Madame Mayhem, American Grim
Feb. 18: Flaw, Gabriel and the Apocalypse, Jump the Fall
Feb. 19: Another Lost Year, Cold Kingdom
Feb. 21: Wildstreet


Majestic Theater

25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

Feb. 16: Wind Symphony Pops Family Concert
Feb. 22: Symphony Orchestra Concert
Feb. 28: Jazz Ensemble Concert


Market Cross Pub & Brewery

113 N. Hanover St., Carlisle
717-258-1234; marketcrosspub.com

Feb. 1: Shawan and the Wonton
Feb. 2: Superbowl Shrimp Ryan
Feb. 8: Willis
Feb. 15: 2nd Time Thru
Feb. 16: Open Irish Jam
Feb. 22: Don Johnson Project
Feb. 23: Blues Brunch
Feb. 28: Visitors Duo

Market Square Concerts
www.marketsquareconcerts.org

Feb 12: Andrei Ionita

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

Feb. 28: Messiah College Wind Ensemble and Symphonic Winds
Feb. 29: Jazz Vespers

Perry County Council of the Arts
Landis House
67 N. 4th St., Newport
717-567-7023; perrycountyarts.org

Feb. 29: “Welcome the Rain” Cabaret w/Rebecca Covert

River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com

Feb. 1-2: Nineties Entertainment System
Feb. 8-9: Lovers of Music

Rusty Rail Brewing Company
5 N. 8th North St., Mifflinburg
570-966-7878; rustyrailbrewing.com

Feb. 9: John Nemeth

Stock’s on 2nd
211 N. 2nd Street, Harrisburg
717-233-6699; stocksonsecond.com

Feb. 7: Swisher Sweets
Feb. 8: Wally De Wall
Feb. 14: Natalie Ness
Feb. 15: Shea Quinn and Friends
Feb. 21: Ben Simcox Music
Feb. 22: Derek Henry
Feb. 28: Natalie Ness
Feb. 29: Quentin Jones

The Susquehanna Folk Music Society
717-745-6577; sfmsfolk.org

Feb. 8: Winter Coffee House
Feb. 9: February Jam House
Feb. 9: Missy Raines Quartet
Feb. 20: Altan
Feb. 23: HighTime

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

Feb. 1: Endea Owens and The Cookout
Feb. 6: YAMATO—The Drummers of Japan
Feb. 7: Ceasar Westbrook Jam Session
Feb. 7: We the People—Lancaster Gospel Roots
Feb. 9: NextGEN Overture Winter Concert
Feb. 9: NextGEN Allegretto Winter Concert
Feb. 21: Jazz at the ‘Ville
Feb. 22: Alphonso Horne and the Gotham Kings
Feb. 23: Penn Square Music Festival
Feb. 26: The Blood is at the Doorstep
Feb. 29: Beethoven’s 250th Birthday Celebration Sonata Series with Xun Pan

Whitaker Center
222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

Feb. 6: The Don Johnson Project
Feb. 7: Whitaker Unplugged
Feb. 8: Laurie Berkner
Feb. 12: The Doors—Break on Through
Feb. 13: Shawan and the Wonton
Feb. 16: Citizen Cope
Feb. 22-23: Gerald Veasley’s Unscripted Jazz Series

Zeroday Brewing Co.
250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

Feb. 7: Jessica Batz

The Stage Door

American Music Theatre
2425 Lincoln Highway East, Lancaster
717-397-7700; amtshows.com

Feb. 26: Masters of Illusion


Appell Center for the Performing Arts
50 N. George St., York
717-846-1111; appellcenter.org

Feb. 14: Liz Russo

The Belmont Theatre
27 S. Belmont St., York
717-854-3894; thebelmont.org

Feb. 14-23: “Legally Blonde”

Dutch Apple Dinner Theatre
510 Centerville Rd., Lancaster
717-898-1900; DutchApple.com

Feb. 1-15: “Savannah Sipping Society”
Feb. 20-29: “Grumpy Old Men”

Gamut Theatre Group
15 N. 4th St., Harrisburg
717-238-4111; gamuttheatre.org

Feb. 7-9: “Voices of the Eighth 20/20—Rhythms of Resilience”
Feb. 21: TMI Improv and Happy Hour
Feb. 29-March 15: “An Enemy of the People”

Harrisburg Christian Performing Arts Center
1000 S. Eisenhower Blvd, Middletown
717-939-9333; hbg-cpac.org

Feb. 14-16: “Winnie-the-Pooh”

Harrisburg Comedy Zone
110 Limekiln Rd., New Cumberland
717-920-5653; harrisburgcomedyzone.com

Feb. 1: Jay Stevens and Ben Jones
Feb. 7, 8: Coleman Green and Dylan Vattelana
Feb. 9: Oxymorons Improv Comedy Show
Feb. 14-16: Basile
Feb. 21, 22: Mike Gardner
Feb. 28, 29: Aaron Kleiber

Harrisburg Improv Theatre
1633 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-798-6973; hbgimprov.com

Feb. 7: Free Jam—Beef (Howie), Scoreface/The Director, Ferd Majelly/Acoustic Tour, JODY/Drive Thru Pals
Feb. 8: Free Mixer—Mixer (Preteen Girls), Bad Berries/The Bat, Rockstar Goes Supernova, Introduce a Self
Feb. 14: Free Jam (Oh No Mono), Leg of Lamp/Art Patrol, Sangy & Dock/Unbelievably Tasty, ElderProv/Closed Casket
Feb. 15: Free Mixer (What? Hell Yeah! What?!), Side Hustle/Ball N’ Chain, Dang./Without A Tres, Critical HIT/Two Princesses
Feb. 21: Free Jam (Six In A Row), Scoreface/Bandito, BEEF, Bemafo
Feb. 22: Free Mixer (Wild Goose Chaise), Bad Berries/Sketch Pad, Barbra, Tiny Town
Feb. 28: Free Mixer (The Assembly), Leg Of Lamp/This Show Will Self Destruct, HIT BITS, Mary Todd Lincoln/Love Triangle
Feb. 29: Free Mixer (Psyentz), Side Hustle/Bandjob, The Real FAST Coast Wives, Solo Sleepover/Dropkick Morpheus

Hershey Area Playhouse
830 Cherry Dr., Hershey
717-533-8525; hersheyareaplayhouse.com

Feb. 13-23: “Love, Loss and What I Wore”

Hershey Theatre
15 E. Caracas Ave., Hershey
717-534-3405; hersheytheatre.com

Feb. 7: “Romeo & Juliet” w/National Ballet Theatre of Odessa Ukraine
Feb. 22-23: “Paw Patrol Live!”
Feb. 28-29: “Bandstand”

House of Music, Arts & Culture (H*MAC)
1110 N. 3rd St., Harrisburg
717-441-7506; harrisburgarts.com

Feb. 2: Queens Who Brunch

Keystone Theatrics
The Playhouse at Allenberry
1559 Boiling Springs Rd., Boiling Springs
717-258-3211; allenberry.com

Feb. 21-March 1: Ken Ludwig’s “Leading Ladies”

Little Theatre of Mechanicsburg
915 S. York St., Mechanicsburg
717-766-0535; ltmpa.com

Feb. 1: “Three Tall Women”
Feb. 28-March 14: “Casa Valentina”

Luhrs Performing Arts Center
1871 Old Main Dr., Shippensburg
717-477-7469; luhrscenter.com

Feb. 9: The Tap Pack

Majestic Theater
25 Carlisle St., Gettysburg
717-337-8200; gettysburgmajestic.org

Feb. 9: “Charlotte’s Web”

Market Square Presbyterian Church
20 S. Second St., Harrisburg
717-257-1270; marketsquarechurch.org

Feb. 7: “Revival”

Messiah College School of Arts
One College Ave., Mechanicsburg
717-766-2511; messiah.edu

Feb. 6-16: “Anne of Green Gables”
Feb. 16: Mendelssohn Piano Trio and Central Pennsylvania Youth Ballet
Feb. 21-22: Humanities Symposium Dance Concert

Open Stage of Harrisburg
223 Walnut St., Harrisburg
717-232-OPEN; openstagehbg.com

Feb. 1-March 8: “Amelie the Musical”
Feb. 6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 27, 28: Court Street Cabaret After Hours

Oyster Mill Playhouse
1001 Oyster Mill Road, Camp Hill
717-737-6768; www.oystermill.com

Feb. 1-2: “Towards Zero”

River City Blues Club & Dart Room
819 S. Cameron St., Harrisburg
717-525-8926; rivercityhbg.com

Feb. 23: Risque Cabaret

Rose Lehrman Art Center
One HACC Drive, Harrisburg
717-231-ROSE; hacc.edu/RLAC

Feb. 21-22: New Works Festival

Theatre Harrisburg
513 Hurlock St., Harrisburg
717-232-5501; theatreharrisburg.com

Feb. 1-2: “The Scarlet Letter” at Whitaker Center

The Ware Center
42 N. Prince St., Lancaster
717-871-2308; artsmu.com

Feb. 15: PA Ballet II—Fairy Rhymes


Whitaker Center

222 Market St., Harrisburg
717-214-ARTS; whitakercenter.org

Feb. 1-2: “The Scarlet Letter” w/Theatre Harrisburg


Zeroday Brewing Co.

250 Reily St., Harrisburg
717-745-6218; zerodaybrewing.com

Feb. 2: NYC Comedy Show

Continue Reading

Happenings: Our February Calendar of Events

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This